The Bermuda Petrel (Pterodroma cahow)
Commonly referred to as the Cahow, this is Bermuda's National Bird. It is a pelagic seabird, which means it spends most of its life out on the open ocean. They feed on small squid, fish and shrimp.
The Cahow was believed to be extinct for nearly 300 years until several were found in 1951. Since that time, dedicated conservationists have worked to bring this species back from the brink of extinction (See the Cahow Recovery Programme).
More information about the Cahow and most recent results of the Cahow Recovery Program can be found in the Cahow Recovery Program Breeding Season Report for 2013 - 2014.
- Bermuda Government press release on the birth of the first Cahow chick on Nonsuch Island since 1620.
- The Fabled Cahow by Dr. David Wingate
- Department of Conservation Services Press Release: Cahow Population Reaches 101 Pairs for the First Time Since the 1600's. March 23rd 2012.
- Jeremy Madeiros, Nicholas Carlile and David Priddel. Breeding biology and population increase of the Endangered Bermuda Petrel Pterodroma cahow. Bird Conservation International, Available on Cambridge Journals Online 2012 doi:10.1017/S0959270911000396
- Nicholas Carlile, David Priddel and Jeremy Madeiros. Establishment of a new, secure colony of Endangered Bermuda Petrel Pterodroma cahow by translocation of near-fledged nestlings. Bird Conservation International, Available on Cambridge Journals Online 2012 doi:10.1017/S0959270911000372
Cahow Recovery Plan 2005
The Recovery Plan for the Bermuda Petrel (Cahow) written in 2005 is now available online here.
The folder includes:
- The Cahow Recovery Plan 2005
- Appendix 1 - the historic records of the cahow and management actions
- Appendix 2 - social attraction through plyback of sound recordings
- Appendix 3 - establishment of new nesting colonies
- Appendix 4 - proposal for translocation of chicks to establish new cahow nesting colonies
Cahow Recovery Program Annual Reports
The latest report on the Cahow recovery can be found here: Cahow Breeding Season Report 2013 - 2014.
- Click here to download full report from 2012 - 2013
- Click here to download full report from 2011 - 2012
- Click here to download full report from 2010-2011
- Click here to download full report from 2009-2010